MeetPanda

Wuyin Mandala

Wuyin Mandala is a scenic area in Wuxi, China. Tickets: Included in Lingshan Scenic Area Tickets. Opening hours: Please consult the scenic spot for specific opening hours.

Visitor information

Also known as
五印坛城
City
Wuxi
Opening hours
Please consult the scenic spot for specific opening hours.
Ticket
Included in Lingshan Scenic Area Tickets
Coordinates
31.4266377, 120.0981324

About Wuyin Mandala

The Five Seal Mandala is one of the core landscapes of the Wuxi Lingshan Giant Buddha Scenic Area. It was officially opened on October 1, 2011. It is the fourth phase of the Lingshan Scenic Area after the Brahma Palace. The mandala is built in the shape of a three-dimensional mandala of Tibetan Buddhism. It covers an area of about 8,000 square meters, is 31.55 meters high, and has a total of six floors. It took Nepalese craftsmen three years to build it with gilded copper casting. The five colors of red, yellow, blue, white and green on the facade of the building correspond to the five wisdom thoughts of anger, mindfulness, wisdom, emptiness and consciousness respectively. The top is a 1:1 replica of the gilded roof of the Potala Palace.

Photos

More attractions in Wuxi

All attractions in Wuxi · Local guides in Wuxi

Frequently asked questions

What are the opening hours of Wuyin Mandala?

Wuyin Mandala opening hours: Please consult the scenic spot for specific opening hours.

How much is the ticket for Wuyin Mandala?

Tickets for Wuyin Mandala: Included in Lingshan Scenic Area Tickets. Opening hours and prices can change by season, so confirm before you go.

How do I visit Wuyin Mandala with a local guide?

Open the Wuxi page on MeetPanda, choose a local guide, and send your date. The guide buys tickets, plans the order with nearby sights and explains what you are seeing.