MeetPanda

Wenshu Monastery

Wenshu Monastery is a scenic area in Chengdu, China. Tickets: Free. Opening hours: Year round 08:00~17:00 2

Visitor information

Also known as
文殊院
Address
No. 66, Wenshuyuan Street, Qingyang District, Chengdu City, Sichuan Province
Opening hours
Year round 08:00~17:00 2
Ticket
Free
Coordinates
30.6777655, 104.0702055

About Wenshu Monastery

Wenshu Yuan, also known as "Konglin Hall", is located at No. 66 Wenshu Yuan Street, Qingyang District, Chengdu City, Sichuan Province, covering an area of more than 200,000 square meters. Wenshu Monastery was first built during the Daye Period of the Sui Dynasty (605~617). In the thirty-sixth year of Kangxi's reign (1697), funds were raised to rebuild the temple and rename it Wenshu Monastery. Wenshu Monastery is the most well-preserved Buddhist temple in Chengdu. It faces north and faces south. Its architecture is a typical ancient architectural style in the Western Sichuan Plain, and it is mainly made of wood. The palace has six levels. Walking inward from the mountain gate are the Heavenly King's Hall, the Three Great Scholars' Hall, the Main Hall, the Dharma Hall, and the Sutra Collection Building.

Photos

More attractions in Chengdu

All attractions in Chengdu · Local guides in Chengdu

Frequently asked questions

Where is Wenshu Monastery?

Wenshu Monastery is in Chengdu, China. Address: No. 66, Wenshuyuan Street, Qingyang District, Chengdu City, Sichuan Province (coordinates 30.6777655, 104.0702055).

What are the opening hours of Wenshu Monastery?

Wenshu Monastery opening hours: Year round 08:00~17:00 2

How much is the ticket for Wenshu Monastery?

Tickets for Wenshu Monastery: Free. Opening hours and prices can change by season, so confirm before you go.

How do I visit Wenshu Monastery with a local guide?

Open the Chengdu page on MeetPanda, choose a local guide, and send your date. The guide buys tickets, plans the order with nearby sights and explains what you are seeing.