Tao Xingzhi Memorial Hall
Tao Xingzhi Memorial Hall is a scenic area in Huangshan City, China. Tickets: Free and open. Opening hours: Open daily from 9:00 am to 4:30 pm, except statutory holidays
Visitor information
- Also known as
- 陶行知纪念馆
- City
- Huangshan City
- Address
- Zhonghe Street, Huizhou Ancient City, She County, Anhui Province
- Opening hours
- Open daily from 9:00 am to 4:30 pm, except statutory holidays
- Ticket
- Free and open
- Coordinates
- 29.8683008, 118.4316005
About Tao Xingzhi Memorial Hall
Tao Xingzhi was born in Huangtanyuan Village, She County, Anhui Province in 1891. He is a Chinese people's educator, thinker, great democratic fighter, patriot, one of the main leaders of the Chinese People's Salvation Association and the China Democratic League, and a member of Jingxing Society. Guo Moruo once praised: "Kong Zhongni two thousand years ago, Tao Xingzhi two thousand years later." To commemorate the people's educator Tao Xingzhi, Tao Xingzhi Memorial Halls have been built in Shexian County, Anhui Province, Nanjing, Jiangsu Province, Shanghai, Hechuan, Chongqing and other places.
Photos

More attractions in Huangshan City
All attractions in Huangshan City · Local guides in Huangshan City
Frequently asked questions
Where is Tao Xingzhi Memorial Hall?
Tao Xingzhi Memorial Hall is in Huangshan City, China. Address: Zhonghe Street, Huizhou Ancient City, She County, Anhui Province (coordinates 29.8683008, 118.4316005).
What are the opening hours of Tao Xingzhi Memorial Hall?
Tao Xingzhi Memorial Hall opening hours: Open daily from 9:00 am to 4:30 pm, except statutory holidays
How much is the ticket for Tao Xingzhi Memorial Hall?
Tickets for Tao Xingzhi Memorial Hall: Free and open. Opening hours and prices can change by season, so confirm before you go.
How do I visit Tao Xingzhi Memorial Hall with a local guide?
Open the Huangshan City page on MeetPanda, choose a local guide, and send your date. The guide buys tickets, plans the order with nearby sights and explains what you are seeing.