Ten Scenes of West Lake
Ten Scenes of West Lake is an official 5A scenic area in Hangzhou, China. Opening hours: all day
Visitor information
- Also known as
- 西湖十景
- Scenic area grade
- 5A
- City
- Hangzhou
- Address
- Hangzhou West Lake and its surroundings
- Opening hours
- all day
- Coordinates
- 30.2464123, 120.1345865
About Ten Scenes of West Lake
The Ten Scenic Spots of West Lake are located within the Xihu District of Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province, China. They comprise ten distinctive scenic areas built from the Southern Song Dynasty through the Qing Dynasty, surrounding the West Lake Scenic Area, including Su Dike in Spring Dawn, Qu Yuan’s Wind and Lotus, Flat Lake in Autumn Moonlight, Broken Bridge Amidst Snow, Flower Harbor Watching Fish, Willows’ Waves Echoing Orioles, Three Pools Reflecting the Moon, Twin Peaks Piercing the Clouds, Leifeng’s Sunset Glow, and Nanping’s Evening Bell. The Ten Scenic Spots of West Lake are largely distributed around West Lake; some are situated directly on its waters. Each spot boasts its own unique strengths, and when combined, they capture the essence of West Lake’s ancient scenic wonders.
Photos

More attractions in Hangzhou
All attractions in Hangzhou · Local guides in Hangzhou
Frequently asked questions
Where is Ten Scenes of West Lake?
Ten Scenes of West Lake is in Hangzhou, China. Address: Hangzhou West Lake and its surroundings (coordinates 30.2464123, 120.1345865).
What are the opening hours of Ten Scenes of West Lake?
Ten Scenes of West Lake opening hours: all day
How do I visit Ten Scenes of West Lake with a local guide?
Open the Hangzhou page on MeetPanda, choose a local guide, and send your date. The guide buys tickets, plans the order with nearby sights and explains what you are seeing.